TBDBITL Alumni Club

The Best Damn Band In The Land - The Ohio State University Marching Band Alumni

Honorary Membership

To recognize contributions to the programs of The Ohio State University Marching Band, the TBDBITL Alumni Club and its activities, Honorary Membership in the Alumni Club may be awarded.

Honorary Members may be, but need not necessarily be, members of The Ohio State University family, or have a formal connection with TBDBITL. More than one award may be, but will not necessarily be, given annually.

Those receiving an Honorary Membership will receive an appropriate acknowledgement, presented at the annual reunion.

Any member of the Club may make a nomination Honorary Membership.

Recipients of Honorary Membership

1972 Dr. Elvin F. Donaldson
1972 Professor Eugene J. Weigel
1972 Dr. Manley R. Whitcomb
1972 Dr. William B. McBride
1972 Professor Jack O. Evans
1972 Dr. Charles L. Spohn
1972 Dr. Paul E. Droste
1972 Dr. & Mrs. Novice G. Fawcett
1974 Richard W. "Dick" Otte
1975 Dr. Lee Rigsby
1975 William A. Dougherty
1976 Ed Weaver
1977 Dr. & Mrs. Donald E. McGinnis
1977 Austin M Lloyd
1978 Tom Johnson
1979 Ken Feasel
1979 Daniel L. Heinlen
1980 Dr. Harold L. Enarson
1981 Professor Woody & Anne Hayes
1982 Dr. & Mrs. David L. Meeker
1982 Dr. & Mrs. John T. Mount
1982 Dr. & Mrs. Andrew Broekema
1983 Dr. Willie Sullivan
1983 Dr. Jon R. Woods
1984 Robert Ries
1984 Dr. & Mrs. Edward H. Jennings
1985 Dr. James L. Moore
1985 Dr. Craig J. Kirchhoff
1986 Hugh Hindman
1987 Robert W. Wagner
1988 Dr. Robert T. LeBlanc
1989 Dr. James L. Jones
1989 Dr. David A. Leppla
1990 Barbara Baum
1991 Leah Whitcomb
1991 Jo McBride
1991 Carol Evans
1991 Anne Droste
1991 Donna Woods
1991 Michele Meeker
1991 Dr. & Mrs. E. Gordon Gee
1991 Mr. & Mrs. Len lmmke
1992 Dick & Kay Heine
1993 Mark Hosler
1993 Robert Buchsbaum
1993 Karen C. Cross
1993 John C. Long
1993 Phyllis R. Nicholson
1993 James L. Swearingen
1994 Iwao Sato
1995 ---
1996 Andy Geiger
1996 James E. Browning
1996 Dr. Richard J. Suddendorf
1997 Lucille A. Castle
1997 E. Ann Rousseau
1997 Michael & Judy E. Sage
1998 Jack Nicklaus
1998 Judy Bunting
1999 Dr. & Mrs. William W. Kirwan
1999 Othmar Grueninger
1999 Libby Grueninger
1999 Michael E. Grueninger
1999 John Papandria
2000 Cathy Burt
2001 Joan Zieg Steinbrenner
2001 George M. Steinbrenner
2001 Richard L. Smith
2002 Ray F. Bostic
2002 Fred M. Dart
2002 Dr. William T. "Ted" McDaniel
2003 Coach James P. Tressel
2004 Linda A. Walsh
2005 Coach Earle D. Bruce
2005 Reginald McGovern
2006 Janet M. Daron
2007 Andrew W. Seymour
2008 Thomas H. Cook
2008 J. Kenneth McCoy
2008 Dr. Paul F. Doerkson
2008 John J. Schiff, Jr.
2009 Senator John H. And Annie Glenn
2010 Betsy A. Ponzi
2010 Alfred A. Nickerson
2011 Coach John Cooper
2012 Susan Scharenberg
2012 Leslie M. Wexner
2013 Archie Griffin
2014 Nancy L. Henry
2015 Judy Y. Baird
2016 Michael Nicholson
2016 John Quarles
2016 Barbara Williams
2017 Coach Urban and Shelley Meyer
2017 Jack Park
2018 Steven Spohn
2018 Vicki Leppla